Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Print Finishing Superstore uses and protects any information that you give Print Finishing Superstore when you use this website.

Print Finishing Superstore is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Print Finishing Superstore may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Privacy Policy
By using this website you consent to all personal data that you submit being processed by Print Finishing Superstore in the manner and for the purposes described in the following Privacy Policy.
Definitions
The terms “Print Finishing Superstore”, "we", "us", "our" and "ours" when used in this Privacy Policy mean Print Finishing Superstore. The terms "you", "your" and "yours" when used in this Privacy Policy refer to any user of this website.  The term "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, telephone number and e-mail or mailing address.
About Your Privacy
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors whilst providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions concerning your personal information or regarding our practices, please contact: Print Finishing Superstore, C/O Elmstok Ltd, 4-6 Algores Way, Wisbech, PE13 2TQ, telephone 07876 201288 or email
sales@printfinishingsuperstore.co.uk.
Collection of Personal Data
We collect information from details you give us when you use our website and from any email messages you may send to us. When you use this website to register to receive additional information or support from us, we ask you for contact information such as your name, telephone number and e-mail or mailing address.  If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving information from Print Finishing Superstore via email, please email
info@printfinishingsuperstore.co.uk with your request.
Traffic and Usage Data collected through the Website
We also use software tools to collect basic website traffic information automatically. Any information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form and, as such, cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our website and improve the service provided. No personal information whatsoever is collected in this fashion.
Cookies
In order to collect the anonymous data described above, we may use temporary "cookies" that collect the domain name of the user and the date and time you visited this website. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.
Use of Personal Data
We process your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. When we ask you for personal data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. Some of these purposes include:
Providing you with information about our products or services, special offers and events or articles and case studies we think will be of interest to you.
Fulfilling an order, quotation or samples request.
Sending you clearance sheets and information by e-mail or by post.
Providing you with product information and promotional material that you have specifically requested.
Processing any other requests that you make.
Conducting marketing research.
 
Disclosure of your Personal Data
We will never share, sell or distribute your personal data with any unrelated third party, except where necessary to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.
Data Integrity and Security
We keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology, such as industry standard firewalls and password protection.  The employees who have access to personal data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. We cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data through human or technological error.
COPYRIGHT:
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of  Print Finishing Superstore (trade association of Elmstok Ltd) or its content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Print Finishing Superstore (trade association of Elmstok Ltd) and protected by international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of Print Finishing Superstore (trade association of Elmstok Ltd) or its software suppliers and protected by international copyright laws.
YOUR ACCOUNT:
If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Print Finishing Superstore (trade association of Elmstok) does sell products for children, but it sells them to adults, who can purchase with a credit card. If you are under 18, you may use Print Finishing Superstore (trade association of Elmstok Ltd) only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Print Finishing Superstore and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.
Data Access and Corrections
We will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you upon receipt of your written request to Print Finishing Superstore, C/O Elmstok Ltd, 4-6 Algores Way, Wisbech, PE13 2TQ. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate.
Links to Other Websites
This Privacy Policy applies only to
www.printfinishingsuperstore.co.uk or www.xyronpro.co.uk . This website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by Print Finishing Superstore. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. We cannot therefore be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.
Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on this website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the site.
Children’s Policy
We do not seek to solicit information from anyone under the age of sixteen (a "child"). If a child submits information to us through any part of our website, and we know that the person submitting the information is a child, we will not use it for any purpose. We will delete the information as soon as we discover it and we will not disclose it to third parties.
Governing Law
This privacy policy forms part of our website Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.